Modimolle Christian Academy | 74 Collin (ELIAS MOTSOALEDI) Street, Modimolle, 0510 | modicademy@outlook.com | +27 73 181 8006 / +27 83 411 4741

Record Of Prior Learning

Modicademy Poems:

Part of Speech Poem.
Bible in 3 Minutes.
Ooey Gooey, Author Unknown.
My Shadow, by Robert Louis Stevenson.
The Swing, by Robert Louis Stevenson.
My Gift, by Christina Rosetti.
The Crocodile, by Lewis Carroll.
The Vulture, by Hilaire Belloc.
The Eagle, by Alfred Tennyson.
Little Jack Horner.
Little Miss Muffet.
Hey diddle diddle.
Humpty Dumpty.
Jack and Jill.
Round the mulberry bush.
Mary’s lamb.
Old Mother Hubbard.
Twinkle twinkle little star.
See, Saw Marjorie Daw.
Sing a Song of Sixpence.
Peter, Peter Pumpkin Eater.
Jack be Nimble.
Hickory Dickory Dock.
Ladybird, ladybird.
It’s raining it’s pouring.
Hush a bye baby.
Little Bo-Peep.
Mary, Mary quite contrary.
Incey wincey spider.
Pussy Cat, Pussy Cat.
Duimpie.
Raakliedjie.

Modicademy Family Reading:

Winnie die Pooh deur A.A. Milne.
Wilbur and Orville Wright by Augusta Stevenson.
Taming our tongues.
Diligence and hard work.
Taking Responsibility.
The first 10 names of the Old Testament.
The frog and the princes.
Ben and his friends.
The giving tree.
My storie begint.
Missionary Stories with the Millers by Mildred Martin.
Story time with the Millers by Mildred A. Martin.
Wisdom and the Millers by Mildred A. Martin.
Die Stoutsterte Poot aan Wal deur Marianna Brandt.
Hudson Taylor by Chronicles of Faith.
You can change the world by Jill Johnstone.
Jock of the Bushveld by Phillida Brooke Simons.
The Pilgrims Progress by Chronicles of Faith.
Aesop’s  Fables:
•The Donkey and His Shadow.
•The Thirsty Crow.
•The Fox and the Grapes.
•The Wind and the Sun.
•The Monkey and the two Cats.
•The Hare and the Tortoise.

Modicademy Konos Unit Studies:

Konos Unit Studies are based on godly character traits, integrating all different learning areas.
Attentiveness:
Earth
Sound
Music
Eyes
Sight
Birds

Patience:
Plants
Trees

Obedience:
Authority
Light
Bible
Kings and Queens
Military
Horses

Orderliness:

Creation
Root system of plants
Irrigation
Minerals and Rock
Volcanoes / Speech and build volcanoes
Animal Classification: Speeches on Animal Classification
Invertebrates
Vertebrates: Mammals, Reptiles, Amphibians, Birds, Fish
“Solar System, Planets.”

Extra activities:

PhysEd/Playball with Selma Joubert.
Dancing Lessons.
Athletics Practice.
German classes by Jessi Klingel.
Research on computer.
Affirmed one another.
French classes with Mademoiselle Jinn Munn.
Weekly thematical ministry from students of Koinonia Training Centre: School of the Word, Creative Arts Academy, Year of Training, Saturation Mission School.
Worship session.
Prayer session.
Reading sessions.
Art activities.
Audiblox basic learning skills programme.
Biblical worldview.
Squad drilling by Lieutenant Albert Viljoen.
Concert, Drama, Poetry and Oratory Event.

Field trips:


Survival walk.
Ambulance visited us and demonstrated First Aid: Advanced Paramedic Assist (APA).
Athletics meeting inBela-Bela against the other private schools in the Region.
Kleinmagetryn Athletics for Gr R students.
Swimming for fun.
Geologist Gert Van Der Linde visited the Modicademy.
Order in Business: Chartered Accountant Waldo Venter taught about Godly Order in Business.
Visit and ministry from a teacher from England, Claire Dogget.
Various arts and crafts activities.
Piano Tuner Gawie Wolmarans visited our school and taught about piano’s.
Aardwolf nature adventure.
Athletics at Bela Bela.
Visit to the library.
Visit to a park.
Visit to the kitchen at Ocean Basket Restaurant.
Visited Torga Optometrist with free eye screening.
Rentia Spies the violin lady visited us.
Visited a leather factory.
Visited oom Wiets Botes’ racing pigeons.
Visited oom Johan Maree’s exotic birds.
Visited tannie Ans Jacobs’ Clivia Show and saw bearded dragons.
Visited Kokanje for a picnic, had a lecture about dragon flies and played putt-putt.
Visited Castle de Wildt and played chess.
Visited Zoom Pro Photo studio.
Celebrated heritage day.
Celebrated spring day.
Visited borehole drill.
Visited crocodile farm with breakfast and milkshakes sponsored by Immanuel drilling.
Visited a nut farm at Ivan Otto.
Visit the local police station.
Went horse riding with Marietjie v d Merwe.
Boot camp and swimming at Susan Otto.
High tea with YOT students.
French breakfast with Jinn Munn.
English Cream tea with Claire Doggett.
Planetarium.